Charlotte-Mecklenburg schools

Elementary schools

ALBEMARLE ROAD: (980) 343-6414; Address elementary school: 7800 Riding Trail Road, Charlotte 28212; Janet McCaskill.
NATHANIEL ALEXANDER: (980) 343-5268; 7910 Neal Road, Charlotte 28262; Dolores Saltrick.
ALLENBROOK: (980) 343-6004; 1430 Allenbrook Drive, Charlotte 28208; Patricia Wynn.
BAIN: (980) 343-6915; 11524 Bain School Road, Charlotte 28227; Joye Slade.
BARRINGER ACADEMIC CENTER: (980) 343-5533; 1546 Walton Road, Charlotte 28208; Mark Robertson.
BEVERLY WOODS: (980) 343-3627; 6001 Quail Hollow Road, Charlotte 28210; Nancy Hicks.
BLYTHE: (980) 343-5770; 12202 Hambright Road, Huntersville 28078; principal to be named.
BRIARWOOD: (980) 343-6475; 1001 Wilann Drive, Charlotte 28215; Olivia Roberson Givens.
WALTER BYERS: (980) 343-6940; 1415 Hamilton Street, Charlotte 28206; Christine Vandiver-Tate.
CHANTILLY/BILLINGSVILLE: (980) 343-5520; 701 Briar Creek Road, Charlotte 28205; Byron Campbell.
CLEAR CREEK: (980) 343-6922; 13501 Albemarle Road, Charlotte-Meclenburg schools 28227; Dale Ritchie.
COLLINSWOOD: (980) 343-5820; 4000 Applegate Road, Charlotte 28209; Maria Petrea.
CORNELIUS: (980) 343-3905; 21126 Catawba Avenue, Cornelius 28031; Linda Morris.
COTSWOLD: (980) 343-6720; 300 Greenwich Road, Charlotte 28211; Denise Hearne.
DAVID COX ROAD: (980) 343-6540; 4215 David Cox Road, Charlotte 28269; Kathleen Elling.
CROWN POINT: (980) 343-6535; 3335 Sam Newell Road, Matthews 28105; Mark Anderson.
DAVIDSON: (980) 343-3900; 635 South Street, Davidson, 28036; Angela Baucom.
DEVONSHIRE: (980) 343-6445; 6500 Barrington Drive, Charlotte 28215; Eric Marshall.
DILWORTH: (980) 343-5485; 405 East Park Avenue, Charlotte 28203; Cynthia King.
DRUID HILLS: (980) 343-5515; 2801 Lucena Street, Charlotte 28206; Joan Dunn.
EASTOVER ACADEMY: (980) 343-5505; 2834 Colony Road, Charlotte 28211; Gifford Lockley.
ELIZABETH LANE: (980) 343-5700; 121 Elizabeth Lane, Matthews 28105; Diane Burnham.
ELIZABETH TRADITIONAL: (980) 343-5475; 1020 Norris Avenue, Charlotte 28206; Kendra March.
Charlotte-Mecklenburg school ENDHAVEN: (980) 343-5436; 6815 Endhaven Lane, Charlotte 28277; Ellen Flamer.
FIRST WARD: (980) 343-5427; 715 North Caldwell Street, Charlotte 28202; Carl Flamer.
GREENWAY PARK: (980) 343-5060; 8301 Monroe Road, Charlotte 28212; principal to be named.
GRIER ACADEMY: (980) 343-5671; 8330 Grier Road, Charlotte 28215; Celia Brandon-Phelan.
J.H. GUNN: (980) 343-6477; 7400 Harrisburg Road, Charlotte 28215; Evon Gutierrez.
HAWK RIDGE: (980) 343-5927; 9201 Bryant Farms Road, Charlotte 28277; Rosemary Sheppard.
HICKORY GROVE: (980) 343-6464; 6300 Highland Avenue, Charlotte 28215; Michael Alcala.
HIDDEN VALLEY: (980) 343-6810; 5100 Snow White Lane, Charlotte 28213; Anne Brinkley.
HIGHLAND MILL MONTESSORI: (980) 343-5525; 3201 Clemson Avenue, Charlotte 28205; Nancy Gaillard.
HIGHLAND RENAISSANCE ACADEMY: (980) 343-5511; 125 West Craighead Avenue, Charlotte 28206; Jenell Bovis.
HORNETS NEST: (980) 343-6110; 6700 Beatties Ford Road, Charlotte 28216; Millie Snyder.
HUNTERSVILLE: (980) 343-3835; 200 Gilead Road, Box 829, Huntersville 28070; Deborah Mangieri.
HUNTINGTOWNE FARMS: (980) 343-3625; 2520 Huntingtowne Farms Lane, Charlotte 28210; Josephine Smith.
IDLEWILD: (980) 343-6411; 7101 Idlewild Road, Charlotte 28212; Samantha Sipes.
IRWIN AVENUE OPEN: (980) 343-5480; 329 North Irwin Avenue, Charlotte 28202; Mary Martin.
LANSDOWNE: (980) 343-6733; 6400 Prett Court, Charlotte 28280; Mary Jo Koenig.
LEBANON ROAD: (980) 343-3640; 7300 Lebanon Road, Charlotte 28227; Kathy Smith.
LINCOLN HEIGHTS: (980) 343-6067; 1900 Newcastle Street, Charlotte 28216; Shirley Tillman.
LONG CREEK: (980) 343-6095; 9213 Beatties Ford Road, Huntersville 28078; Phyllis Baldwin.
MALLARD CREEK: (980) 343-3980; 9801 Mallard Creek Road, Charlotte 28269; Billie Gentry.
MATTHEWS: (980) 343-3940; 200 McDowell Avenue, Matthews 28105; Constance Shotts.
McALPINE: (980) 343-3750; 9100 Carswell Lane, Charlotte 28277; Monique Gardner.
McKEE ROAD: (980) 343-3970; 4101 McKee Road, Charlotte 28270; Sharon Damare.
MERRY OAKS: (980) 343-6422; 3508 Draper Avenue, Charlotte 28205; Stanley Frazier.
MONTCLAIRE: (980) 343-3635; 5801 Farmbrook Drive, Charlotte 28210; Mary Sturge.
MOREHEAD: (980) 343-5775; 7810 Neal Road, Charlotte 28262; Kevin Paige Sr.
MOUNTAIN ISLAND: (980) 343-6948; 7905 Pleasant Grove Road, Charlotte 28216; Carol Owen.
MYERS PARK TRADITIONAL: (980) 343-5522; 2132 Radcliffe Avenue, Charlotte 28207; Lois Lee.
NATIONS FORD: (980) 343-5838; 8300 Nations Ford Road, Charlotte 28217; Suzanne Shouse.
NEWELL: (980) 343-6820; 8601 Old Concord Road, Charlotte 28213; Kathy Cochran.
OAKDALE: (980) 343-6076; 1825 Oakdale Road, Charlotte 28216; Charles Bohlen Jr.
OAKHURST: (980) 343-6482; 4511 Monroe Road, Charlotte 28205; Cheryl Turner.
OAKLAWN/BRUNS AVENUE: (980) 343-5495; 501 South Bruns Avenue, Charlotte 28208; Pamela Brown.
OLDE PROVIDENCE: (980) 343-3755; 3800 Rea Road, Charlotte 28226; Martha Carpenter.
PARK ROAD MONTESSORI: (980) 343-5830; 3701 Haven Drive, Charlotte 28209; Linda Kiser.
PAW CREEK: (980) 343-6088; 1300 Cathey Road, Charlotte 28214; Catherine Hammond.
PAWTUCKETT: (980) 343-6085; 8701 Moores Chapel Road, Charlotte 28214; Steve Hall.
PINEVILLE: (980) 343-3920; 210 Lowery Street, Pineville 28134; Brian Doerer.
PINEWOOD: (980) 343-5825; 815 Seneca Place, Charlotte 28210; Nancy Guzman.
PINEY GROVE: (980) 343-6470; 8801 Eaglewind Drive, Charlotte 28212; Halina Robertson.
PROVIDENCE SPRING: (980) 343-6935; 10045 Providence Church Lane, Charlotte 28277; Diane Adams.
RAMA ROAD: (980) 343-6730; 1035 Rama Road, Charlotte 28211; Hugh Talbert.
REEDY CREEK: (980) 343-6480; 10801 Plaza Road Extension, Charlotte 28215; Jane Lambert.
REID PARK: (980) 343-5035; 4108 West Tyvola Road, Charlotte 28208; Janice Lewis.
SEDGEFIELD: (980) 343-5826; 715 Hartford Avenue, Charlotte 28209; Lenora Shipp.
SELWYN: (980) 343-5835; 2840 Colony Road, Charlotte 28211; Nancy Beasley.
SHAMROCK GARDENS: (980) 343-6440; 3301 Country Club Drive, Charlotte 28205; Leslie McCarley
SHARON: (980) 343-6725; 4330 Foxcroft Road, Charlotte 28211; Kandace Williams.
SMITHFIELD: (980) 343-6550; 3200 Smithfield Church Road, Charlotte 28210; Lawrance Mayes.
STATESVILLE ROAD: (980) 343-6815; 5833 Milhaven Lane, Charlotte 28213; L. Carolyn Turner.
STEELE CREEK: (980) 343-3810; 4100 Gallant Lane, Route 2, Charlotte 28273; Steven Drye.
STERLING: (980) 343-3636; 9701 China Grove Church Road, Pineville 28134; June Smith.
THOMASBORO: (980) 343-6000; 538 Bradford Drive, Charlotte 28208; Mildred Wright.
TUCKASEEGEE: (980) 343-6055; 2028 Little Rock Road, Charlotte 28214; Marilyn Osborne.
UNIVERSITY MEADOWS: (980) 343-3685; 1600 Pavilion Boulevard, Charlotte 28262; Patricia Riska.
UNIVERSITY PARK: (980) 343-5178; 2400 Hildebrand Street, Charlotte 28216; Rosalind Lackey.
VILLA HEIGHTS: (980) 343-3666; 800 Everett Place, Charlotte 28205; James Aiken.
WESTERLY HILLS: (980) 343-6021; 4420 Denver Avenue, Charlotte 28208; Betty Cooper.
WINDING SPRINGS: (980) 343-5140; 6601 Horace Mann Road, Charlotte 28269; Myrna Meehan.
WINDSOR PARK: (980) 343-6405; 3900 Sudbury Road, Charlotte 28205; Mary Burnett.
WINTERFIELD: (980) 343-6400; 3100 Winterfield Place, Charlotte 28205; Donna Parker-Tate.
ASHLEY PARK: (980) 343-6018; 1546 Walton Road, Charlotte 28208; Melissa Dunlap.
BERRYHILL: (980) 343-6100; 10501 Walkers Ferry Road, Charlotte 28208; Paul Pratt.
LAKE WYLIE: (980) 343-3680; 13620 Erwin Road, Charlotte 28273; Beverly Newsome.

K-8 school

SMITH LANGUAGE ACADEMY: (980) 343-5815; 1600 Tyvola Road, Charlotte 28210; Ynez Olshausen.

Middle schools

ALBEMARLE ROAD: (980) 343-6420; Address middle school: 6900 Democracy Drive, Charlotte 28212; Betty Bauknight.
ALEXANDER: (980) 343-3830; 12201 Hambright Road, Huntersville 28078; Joseph Burch.
BRADLEY: (980) 343-5750; 13345 Beatties Ford Road, Huntersville 28078; Ron Dixon.
CARMEL: (980) 343-6705; 5001 Camilla Drive, Charlotte 28226; Lisa Stickley.
COCHRANE: (980) 343-6460; 6200 Starhaven Drive, Charlotte 28215; Doris Guess Wilson.
COULWOOD: (980) 343-6090; 500 Kentberry Drive, Charlotte 28214; Sherry Sigmon.
CRESTDALE: (980) 343-5755; 940 Sam Newell Road, Matthews 28105; Edward Ellis.
DAVIDSON IB: (980) 343-5185; 251 South Street, Box 369, Davidson 28036; M. Louise Jones.
MARIE G. DAVIS: (980) 343-5832; 3343 West Griffith Street, Charlotte 28203; Terry Cline.
EASTWAY: (980) 343-6410; 500 Bilmark Avenue, Charlotte 28205; Terri Cockerham.
ALEXANDER GRAHAM: (980) 343-5810; 1800 Runnymede Lane, Charlotte 28211; Evie Cox.
KENNEDY: (980) 343-5540; 400 Gallant Lane, Charlotte 28273; Johnnie Gordon.
MARTIN: (980) 343-5382; 7800 IBM Drive, Charlotte 28262; Homer Townsend.
McCLINTOCK: (980) 343-6425; 2101 Rama Road, Charlotte 28212; Joanne Pughsley.
MINT HILL: (980) 343-5439; 11501 Idlewild Road, Matthews 28105; Tracey Harrill.
NORTHEAST: (980) 343-6920; 5960 Brickstone Drive, Charlotte 28227; Jocelyn Cook.
NORTHRIDGE: (980) 343-5015; 7601 The Plaza, Charlotte 28215; Tom Bridges.

Nortwest school of the arts: (see high school listings)

PIEDMONT-AT-HAWTHORNE: (980) 343-5435; 1411 Hawthorne Lane, Charlotte 28205; Tom Spivey.
QUAIL HOLLOW: (980) 343-3620; 2901 Smithfield Church Road, Charlotte 28210; Kay Tawney.
RANDOLPH: (980) 343-6700; 4400 Water Oak Road, Charlotte 28211; Jackie Menser.
RANSON: (980) 343-6800; 5850 Statesville Road, Charlotte 28269; Jerry Winkeljohn.
JAY M. ROBINSON: (980) 343-6944; 5925 Ballantyne Commons Parkway, Charlotte 28277; Maureen Furr.
SEDGEFIELD: (980) 343-5840; 2700 Dorchester Place, Charlotte 28209; Lawton Grier.
SOUTH CHARLOTTE: telephone schools directory: (980) 343-3670; 8040 Strawberry Lane, Charlotte 28277; Christine Waggoner.
SOUTHWEST: (980) 343-5006; 13624 Steele Creek Road, Charlotte 28273; J. Michael Shrader.
J.T. WILLIAMS: (980) 343-5544; 2400 Carmine Street, Charlotte 28206; Dorothy Dae.
WILSON: (980) 343-6070; 7020 Tuckaseegee Road, Charlotte 28214; Mary Byers-Hall.

High schools

PHILLIP BERRY ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGY: (980) 343-5992; Address high school: 1430 Alleghany Street, Charlotte 28208; David Baldaia.
BUTLER: (980) 343-6300; 1810 Matthews-Mint Hill Road, Matthews 28105; Joel Ritchie.
EAST MECKLENBURG: (980) 343-6430; 6800 Monroe Road, Charlotte 28212; Mark Nixon.
GARINGER: (980) 343-6450; 1100 Eastway Drive, Charlotte 28205; Jo Ella Ferrell.
HARDING UNIVERSITY: (980) 343-6007; 2001 Alleghany Street, Charlotte 28208; Curtis Carroll.
HOPEWELL: (980) 343-5988; 11530 Beatties Ford Road, Charlotte 28078; Alan Cox.
INDEPENDENCE: (980) 343-6900; 1967 Patriot Drive, Charlotte 28227; Rick Hinson.
MIDWOOD/TATE TAPS: (980) 343-6011; 1817 Central Avenue, Charlotte 28205; Sue Johnson.
MORGAN SCHOOL: (980) 343-5415; 2101 Shenandoah Avenue, Charlotte 28205; Jim Villella.
MYERS PARK: (980) 343-5800; 2400 Colony Road, Charlotte 28209; William Anderson.
NORTH MECKLENBURG: (980) 343-3840; 11201 Old Statesville Road, Huntersville 28078; Jimmy Poole.
NORTHWEST SCHOOL OF THE ARTS: (980) 343-5500; 1415 Beatties Ford Road, Charlotte 28216; Charles LaBorde.
NORTHWEST SCHOOL OF THE ARTS (at Spirit Square): (980) 343-3235; 345 North College Street, Charlotte 28202; Charles LaBorde.
OLYMPIC: (980) 343-3800; 4301 Sandy Porter Road, Charlotte 28273; Pam Espinosa.
PROVIDENCE: (980) 343-5390; 1800 Pineville-Matthews Road, Charlotte 28270; Mike Matthews.
SOUTH MECKLENBURG: (980) 343-3600; 8900 Park Road, Charlotte 28210; Marian Yates.
VANCE: (980) 343-5284; 7600 IBM Drive, Charlotte 28262; Gary Evans (interim).
E.E. WADDELL: (980) 343-6769; 7030 Nations Ford Road, Charlotte 28217; Michael Faulkner.
WEST CHARLOTTE: (980) 343-6060; 2219 Senior Drive, Charlotte 28216; Delores Lee.
WEST MECKLENBURG: (980) 343-6080; 7400 Tuckaseegee Road, Charlotte 28214; Craig Witherspoon.

Other schools

DERITA ALTERNATIVE: (980) 343-5231; 2300 West Sugar Creek Road, Charlotte 28262; Ken Simmons.
DOUBLE OAKS PRE-K: (980) 343-5052; 1326 Woodward Avenue, Charlotte 28206; Cheryl Merritt.
AMAY JAMES PRE-K: (980) 343-5035; 4108 West Tyvola Road, Charlotte 28208; Janice Lewis.
METRO SCHOOL: (980) 343-5450; 700 East Second Street, Charlotte 28202; Denise Comeaux.
MORNINGSIDE-AT-GRAHAM ALTERNATIVE: (980) 343-3772; 1400 North Graham Street, Charlotte 28206; Ken Simmons.
PLAZA ROAD PRE-K: (980) 343-5535; 1000 Anderson Street, Charlotte 28205; Gloria White.
STARMOUNT PRE-K: (980) 343-3630; 1600 Brookdale Avenue, Charlotte 28210; E. Carolice Graham.
TRYON HILLS PRE-K: (980) 343-5510; 2600 Grimes Street, Charlotte 28206; Bonnie Schmidt.

Charter schools

COMMUNITY CHARTER: (704) 377-3180; 926 Elizabeth Avenue, Charlotte 28204; Elizabeth Griffin (in the Great Aunt Stella Center) (grades K-5).
CROSSROADS CHARTER HIGH: (704) 597-5100; 5500 North Tryon Street, Charlotte 28213; Charles Newton (grades 9-12).
KENNEDY SCHOOL: (704) 688-2939; 1717 Sharon Road West, Charlotte 28210; Granville Simpson (grades 6-12).
LAKE NORMAN CHARTER: (704) 948-8600; 12820 South Church Street, Huntersville 28070; Ben Putnam (grades 5-8).
METROLINA REGIONAL SCHOLARS ACADEMY: (704) 503-1112; 9100 Olmstead Drive, Charlotte 28262; Marie Peine (grades K-8).
QUEENS GRANT CHARTER: (704) 573-6611; 6400 Matthews-Mint Hill Road, Charlotte 28227; Christy Morrin (grades K-6).
SUGAR CREEK CHARTER: (704) 509-5470; 4101 North Tryon Street, Charlotte 28206; Cheryl Ellis (grades K-8).